Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Escala Academy uses and protects any information that you provide when using the website or otherwise provide Escala Academy with your personal information.
Escala Academy is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We treat all your personal information as fully confidential and do not pass your information on to third parties without consent unless legally required to do so.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE PROCESS DATA?

When you register with us when booking a course, a treatment, or request information, you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, details of your credit card (only if you are placing an order and paying by credit card and only for the purpose of passing this to a payment processing merchant – we do not retain your credit card details) so that we can process and fulfil your request or order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS – Newsletters, Offers, Events etc

We use a third-party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our newsletters and some other communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including web beacons to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter and communications. For more information, please see the Mail Chimp privacy notice. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in several ways, what we do depends on the information.

  • To process your order.
  • Manage your account.
  • Administer this website.
  • Notify you about new products and services and any changes to the website that may be of interest. We may contact you by mail, telephone or email.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Access to your personal data is password — protected.
We collect and store all data in compliance to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and ICO.

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

Where you have given consent, we may send you information about new products, special offers, promotions, events, competitions and news stories.
If you decide you do not want us to contact you, you can request that we stop using your personal data for marketing and promotional purposes by writing to the office Manager at Head Office or by emailing Escala Academy at escalabeauty@live.co.uk, using the subject “Security and Privacy Enquiry”.
Please note that although we will act quickly, you may continue to receive mailings which are already on their way to you for a short time while your request is being dealt with.

CHANGES TO THE SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICY

We keep Security and Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. The privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions relating to this policy or the use by us of personal data, you can email us escalabeauty@live.co.uk or write to:

OFFICE MANAGER
Escala Academy
16-18 Benfleet Road
Hadleigh
Essex
SS7 1QB
Phone: 01702 555566

Under 19’s funded courses

Funded courses available to students aged between 16 - 19.

Read more

NVQ Courses

This includes 13 weeks intensive course structure.

Read more

Buy now. Pay later.